CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 898850

Mr. Walter T. Brown
Tomen America Inc.
1285 Avenue of the Americas
New York, N.Y. 10019

RE: The tariff classification of Pyromellitic Dianhydride (CAS # 89-32-7) from Japan

Dear Mr. Brown:

In your letter dated June 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for Pyromellitic Dianhydride (CAS # 89-32-7) also known as 1,2,4,5-Benzenetetracarboxylic- 1,2,4,5-dianhydride will be 2917.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport